24/7 Cell Phone: 912-662-8025
Savannah Georgia Raccoon Control Situation: What are raccoons mating habits?
Raccoons are nocturnal omnivores. They are known to adapt very well to varied environments. The breeding season of raccoons begins in late winter and list till March/June. Female raccoons give birth about 9-10 weeks after mating. Study of mating habits is important to wildlife experts. It is also essential to know because some raccoons which once lived in the wild now have come to urban settings.
Female raccoons look for a warm and dark place to make her den. Barns, attics, drain pipes seem to appeal to them. Sighting a female raccoon and evicting it may prove disastrous to the young ones. They cannot survive and are sure to die. It is better to be alert and keep a constant check before it enters.
The mating habits of raccoons are different for males and females. Raccoons are not monogamous. The act of copulation lasts for an hour. It may be repeated often.
Females attain maturity at one year of age. They mate when in Estrus (Ovulation). They mate more than one male if this period is prolonged. After breeding the females go to their dens to have babies. The gestation period is around 9 weeks. They have a litter of 1-7 offspring. Usually there are 3- 4. Females spend time with their litter and hunt for food. Nursing mothers have voracious appetites. They protect their babies from predators and keep them through the first winter. They teach them to hunt and search for food and leave only when they are fully independent. They make great mothers with strong maternal instinct. If separated from their young they will do anything to reach them. If you happen to evict and block re-entry of a female be sure to check for young ones. The mother can rip and tear through materials causing great damage trying to reach her babies. It is best to call wildlife experts to handle the situation.
Males attain sexual maturity only at the age of two. During mating season they wander in search of females to mate. Mating occurs in a common central area where Male raccoons compete with one another to mate. The heaviest male will do 50-80percent of the mating with the females in their territory. Secondary males are able to mate if the strong males are not able to mate with all the females. They may also search for females outside their area. Males have nothing to do with raising the young ones.
Young raccoons are called kits or cub. They are born deaf and blind. Their eyes open after a few days. The ear canals however open only after 3 weeks. Their legs are not able to support them in the first week. Kits completely depend on their mother for survival after birth. They begin to consume solid food only after 6 weeks. Raccoons keep their babies in the same place for eight weeks. When mobile they accompany their mother and learn to hunt and forage food. They remain with their mother for the first winter.
If you wish to learn more, click on the How to Get Rid of Raccoons in the Attic home page. For wildlife control, animal trapping services, and raccoon control in Chatham County, Georgia, call us at 912-662-8025, and ask to talk about raccoons in the attic in Savannah, GA.